Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome to Balkerne Limited's privacy notice.

Balkerne Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED]

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

7. DATA SECURITY

8. DATA RETENTION

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Balkerne Limited collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

Balkerne Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "Balkerne ", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Contact details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Balkerne Limited

Company Number: Balkerne Limited

Name of data privacy manager: Jonathan Crook

Email address: info@balkerne.com

Company Registered Office: Innovation Centre, Knowledge Gateway, Boundary Road, Colchester. CO4 3ZQ

Telephone number: 0203 2866172

Information Commissioner’s Register of Data Controllers: Registration Number ZA491187

We are committed to ensuring that our customer’s privacy is protected and that data protection laws are complied with. All personal information about a customer (‘you’ or ‘your’) will be treated as private and confidential. This privacy policy provides information about how we use personal data and the rights available to you under relevant data protection laws. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. If you contact us, we may keep a record of the correspondence (including by email or phone) received from you.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 29th June 2020.

Third-party links

This website include links to third-party websites of YouTube and LinkedIn, together with Google Analytics. Clicking on third-party links means that you are subject to the Privacy and Cookie policy of these organisations. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. How we may collect information about you

When you or a representative visits our website (www.balkerne.com), and makes an enquiry. This information consists of basic information, such as your name and contact details, for the purpose of responding to any query raised.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier and title.

  • Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

  • Demonstration Platform Profile Data includes your username and password, your stipulated addresses, feedback and survey responses. 

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact details by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Request information about our services;

  • Order our services;

  • Request marketing to be sent to you;

  • Enter a competition, promotion or survey; or

  • Give us some feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your IP address, operating system and browser type, as well as browsing actions and patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract, we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. Legitimate interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data 

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Cookies

What is a Cookie

A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your device that allows us to recognise and remember you. It is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive or tablet or mobile device. When you visit our sites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

How we use Cookies

Strictly necessary Cookies – These are Cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They are necessary for the safety, security and integrity of the site. This type of Cookie only lasts for the duration of the time you are visiting the website. When you leave the website they are deleted.

Analytical Cookies – We use Google Analytics to help analyse use of our website. This analytical tool collects standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous forms. The information generated by the Cookie about your use of the website 9including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate to visitors’ use of the service and to compile statistical reports on activity and usage. These services each have their own privacy policies which should be consulted for further information.

We do not (and do not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to collect any personally identifiable information about you. We will not associate any data gathered from the service with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of the Google statistical analytics tool.

How to manage Cookies in your browser

If you wish to restrict, block or delete cookies from Balkerne.com – or any other website - you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. Please bear in mind that if you do this, certain personalised features of this website cannot be provided to you.

Most modern browsers will allow you to: · See what cookies you have got and delete them on an individual basis. · Block third party cookies. · Block cookies from particular sites. · Block all cookies from being set. · Delete all cookies when you close your browser.

You should be aware that any preferences will be lost if you delete cookies. Ironically, this includes where you have opted out from cookies, as this requires an opt-out cookie to be set. Also, if you block cookies completely many websites will not work properly and some functionality on these websites will not work at all. We do not recommend turning cookies off when using our Digital Products and Services for these reasons. If you are primarily concerned about third party cookies generated by advertisers, you can turn these off separately. This is discussed in more detail below.

The links below take you to the ‘Help' sections for each of the major browsers so that you can find out more about how to manage your cookies. Internet Explorer http://support.microsoft.com/kb/196955 Firefox http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Cookies Google Chrome http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647 Opera http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/ Safari http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/5.0/en/9277.html Safari iOS http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677 Android https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en Blackberry https://uk.blackberry.com/legal/cookies Windows Phone http://www.microsoft.com/windowsphone/en-us/howto/wp7/web/changing-privacy-and-other-browser-settings.aspx

Mobile users

For mobile and app users, managing your cookie preferences may work slightly differently. This is usually done through your phone settings; managing cookies across your whole device. Here are some useful steps below to get you started:

How to check cookies are enabled on IOS Safari • Tap on the ‘Settings’ application from your home screen • Find and tap on the ‘Safari’ menu item • Under the ‘Privacy & Security’ section tap on the ‘Block cookies’ menu item • Select any other option other than ‘Always block’

How to check cookies are enabled on Android • Tap on the ‘Settings’ application from your home screen or under ‘Apps’ • Under the ‘Device’ section tap on the ‘Applications’ menu item • Find and tap the ‘Internet’ menu item • Find and tap the ‘Privacy’ menu item • Enable ‘Accept cookies’

For all other browsers, please consult your online help files

How to manage mobile device identifiers used within Apps:

To exercise the mobile device privacy settings controls, please visit the privacy settings of your Android or iOS device and select opt-out of interest based ads (Android) or limit ad tracking (Apple iOS). The links below take you to the ‘Help' sections for each of the major browsers so that you can find out more about how to manage your cookies. Safari iOS http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677 Android https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.  If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

Survey Monkey

If Balkerne or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.  

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations, such as credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies, for the purposes of fraud protection and prevention, credit risk reduction and to pursue debtors.  

We require any third parties which we have contracted with to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. International transfers

The data that we collect from you will not ordinarily be transferred to, or stored at, any place outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’).

Where there is any requirement for us to transfer data outside the EEA, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your data is treated in accordance with the European Commission legislation regarding such actions.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

7. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

Changes

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page.